Graduate Students (completion times are tentative):
2021 | Tamir Friedman (M.Sc). Topic: Circuit switched data center networks |
2021 | Israel Lenchner (M.Sc.). Topic: Scheduling Directives and Correctness Checking for Task-Oriented Programming |
Past Graduate Students
PhD
1999 | Noam Bloch: “Selective exploitation of redundancy for performance enhancement in the presence of uncertainties.” |
2006 | Liran Liss (direct track): “Realizing the performance of contemporary parallel and distributed systems: theoretical and systems perspectives.” (Joint supervision with Assaf Schuster) |
2007 | Tomer Kol: “Using Storage Space and Stored Data to Mitigate Storage and Communication Performance Bottlenecks.” |
2014 | Amit Berman: “Non-Volatile Memory Enhancement: a Cross-Layer Approach.” |
2018 | Ofir Shwartz (Ph.D., Direct track): “The Secure Machine: Efficient Secure Execution on Untrusted Platforms.” |
MSc
1995 | Noam Bloch: “Operation of non-bus-oriented all-optical single-hop interconnections.” |
1995 | Frank Ghenassia: “An adaptive multimedia presentation system and its underlying operating system support.” |
1995 | Yaron Nachman: “Reducing the wireless resource needed for tracking mobile users in cellular communication networks.” |
1995 | Ittai Tadmor: “Track-Pairing: Novel Data Layout for VOD Servers with Multi-Zone-Recording Disks.” |
1996 | Ronen Perets: “A switch architecture for video-on-demand servers.” |
1997 | Tomer Kol: “Informed-source coding-on-demand (ISCOD) for efficient dissemination of information over a broadcast channel.” |
1998 | Yaron Keren: “Judicious use of redundancy for improved performance in ALOHA networks.” |
1998 | Mark Mokryn: “Intellijuke — a smart hierarchical storage server.” |
1999 | Ayal Avrech: “Parallel associative computing: architectures, applications and future directions.” |
1999 | Dan Steinberg: “A novel traffic analyzer for the IEEE 1394 serial bus and its use for performance characterization and analysis.” |
1999 | Dror Baron: “Multiple Working Points and Multislot-Message Coding in Multichannel ALOHA with Deadlines.” |
2000 | Ron Mondri: “Tailor-Made transmission for efficient Near Video-On-Demand service.” |
2002 | Yoram Revah: “Utilization of Power Capture for Delay-Constrained Throughput Maximization in Multi-Channel ALOHA Networks.” |
2002 | Hrvoje Billic: “TCP/IP Pipelining – Improving Performance of large transfers over standard Gb/s Ethernet with Unmodified Operating Systems and Applications.” |
2003 | Nafea Bishara: “SCSI-DSDC: Extending the SCSI Transport Layer with Separate Data and Control Paths for Distributed Storage-Area-Network Architectures.” |
2003 | Diego Crupnicoff: “Scalable Reliable Multi-Rate Point-to-Multipoint Distribution of Bulk Data.” |
2004 | Uri Tal: “Power Diversity for Maximum Delay-Constrained Throughput in ALOHA networks with Successive Decoding.” |
2005 | Alexander Gendler: “Efficient prefetchers for hierarchical memories. |
2006 | Aviel Timor: “Using Under-Utilized CPU Resources to Enhance its Reliability.” |
2006 | Erez Zilber: “TPT-RAID: a High Performance Box-Fault Tolerant Storage System.” |
2007 | Yoav Levy: “AGrid: Semantic Model-Based Negotiating Agents as a Resource Management Infrastructure in Computing Grids.” |
2008 | Evgeny Fiksman: “Dynamic Reconfiguration Architectures for Multi-Context FPGAs.” |
2008 | Ishay Geller: “Dataflow Trace Cache (DFTC): a Dynamic Translation Processor Architecture for Power-Efficient High-Performance Execution.” |
2010 | Oren Fine: “Increasing disk drive efficiency for transaction processing through block-affinity detection and packaging.” |
2011 | Vladimir Zdornov: “Mitigating Congestion in High-Speed Interconnects for Computer Clusters.” |
2011 | Oded Green: “Scheduling Directives for Shared-Memory Many-Core Processor systems.” |
2011 | Haim Snapy: “Efficient Incorporation of Auxiliary Memory into a Hierarchical Memory System.” |
2011 | Anton Lavro: “An EDGE Co-Processor for a RISC CPU: Architecture, Performance and Power Analysis.” |
2012 | Shachar Raindel: “Replicate and Bundle (RnB) – a Mechanism for Relieving Bottlenecks in Data Centers.” |
2013 | Idan Igra: “Constructive Conflict Resolution for Transactional Memory.” |
2018 | Eyal Sarfati: “VLSI Delay Tuning by Signal Shielding.” (Joint supervision with Shmuel Wimer) |
2019 | Constantine Vainshtain: “Computing architectures for SPAD signals”. (Joint supervision with Yael Nemirovsky.) |